A Study on a Methodology of Spatial Planning for Waterside Area in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17601007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2006-2007)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2005)
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Kijoko  Bukkyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor (00198649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIHARA Yoshimi  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor (00268567)
ZHANG S・P  Meijo University, Faculty of Urban Science, Professor (90278333)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWater network / Ecological water resources construction / Water resources crisis / Waterside restroration / Valuation of waterside / Multi-criteria Analysis / 北京市の水辺 / 事後評価 / 多基準評価 / 中国の水辺環境整備 / 菖蒲河公園 / 北京市の水環境問題 / 北京市の水辺環境整備 / 水辺環境整備の基本方針
Research Abstract
In Beijing, some watersides have been reconstructed since it was decided that Beijing would be a host city of the Olympic Games. In this research, a background of this restoration is considered from the viewpoint of historical urban planning with a focus on water resources. The basic structure of Beijing was constructed in the Yuan dynasty and there are many watersides which are connected to each other. But since the late 20th century due to the process of high economic growth many watersides have been destroyed or covered by some facilities. Although pollution is still a very serious problem, China is trying to make ecological water resources construction. However, the shortage of water resources and water pollution in the area where Beijing is located are now in an extremely serious condition. So a big project that will bring water resources from the Yangze River to the Beijing area is now under construction. We implemented a social survey on a valuation of three watersides by the people in Beijing. From the results of this survey it is shown that most people at the waterside have given a high value on the principles of restoration or improvement of watersides by the Beijing city government.
Further, a social survey focusing on impressions and their components regarding Geo-, Eco-, and Socio-environments taking into account seasons or time, and place or space is implemented at Kamo river in Kyoto.