Project/Area Number |
17601008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
都市
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
YAHAGI Hiroshi Osaka City Univ., Graduate School of Creative City, Prof., 大学院創造都市研究科, 教授 (40364020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKABE Akiko Chiba Univ., Department of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70361615)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | shrinking city / sustainability / compact city / growth management policy / revitalization of central district / deteriorating city / Leinefelde / sprawl / 都市規模の縮小 / 成長管理 / 都市再生 / 人口減少 / 環境制約 / 持続可能な都市 / 減築 |
Research Abstract |
The objects of this study was to analyze the shrinking city policies taken in European countries through the field researches in the cities like Hale and Leipzig of the former East. Germany and some heavy industrial cities of West Germany, and to make clear the differences between shrinking policies and compact city policies or growth management policies (The Creative Shrinking of Urban Scale' Policy; Regional Development Jan.2006). Together with the theoretical study of shrinking city policies above-mentioned, the policy implementations in the fields of local commercial developments and local financing were also analyzed (Local Commerce in the Age of Creative Shrinking of Urban Scale, SRI Mar. 2006 and The Age of Shrinking of Urban Scale and Creative Regional Finance, Trust Banking May 2006). The research of the urban planning of European cities with high density and mixed use of land was done to get helpful ideas to implement shrinking city policies in Japan. On the way of analyzing the shrinking policies implemented in European cities, the European Union's city policies and environment policies were studied to understand the background of shrinking city policies. Especially The Green Paper of Urban Environment is important to know the policy meanings of the shrinking policies. The research of dwellers who live in shrinking cities and face to displacement and decreasing buildings are left for a future study.