An Analysis of Managerial Effects of Policies for Polluted Soil as Indispensable Assets in Reconstructing Urban Sites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17601012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Management
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Yuhka  Niigata University of Management, Management & Information, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90189910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUHASHI Hiromi  Nippon University, Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (50059862)
TANAKA Masahide  Tsukuba University, Science of Vital Environment, Asst. Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00350744)
田中 啓一  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00102442)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsurban sites revitalization / soil pollution / land transaction / urban development / managerial policies / soil remediation / 環境保全 / 土壌浄化 / 大気・水質汚染
Research Abstract
Through this research, we endeavored to make clear some more suitable policies against soil pollution. In our country, the Fundamental Law of Vital Environment provides respectively the responsibilities of the national government, local governments, enterprises and people to preserve their vital environment. It is the basic law of national policies of environment preservation including those against pollution. The Act of Policies against Soil Pollution prescribes that a landowner, an occupier or a manager should be under an obligation of elimination of specific pollutants added to soil by his, her or another person's deed. But according to this Act, soil pollution is limited for soil to the pollution by the 26 specific pollutants which, we are somehow afraid, are too few to cover so many soil pollution problems nowadays.
We have observed a local case of soil pollution occurred at the city of Tainai in the Niigata Prefecture to find some practical problems with relation to measures again … More st soil pollution. We are afraid local authorities have not so much knowledge of such unusual administrative procedures and policies as those of against environmental pollution. We also researched some foreign countries which are said to have pioneering systems for environment preservation.
Generally speaking, soil, different from air and water, has productive functions in it. So, soil remediation is likely to get back its productive functions as before. This means something like to revitalize a body or a dead stock. In this point of view, we presume, some countries eager in revitalizing polluted soil have created several new measures against soil pollution, such as the 'interest parties' or 'beneficiaries' paying for soil remediation, some measures like 'Brownfields Program'. There are policies like a BSB treaty, or the U.S. EPA 'system' for soil revitalization and their urban sites developments.
On environment preservation, there are few researches from the administrative approaches, so we should like to propose more concrete administrative solutions of environmental problems in near future. Less