A Study on the Compact City Policy for Sustainable Development in the Developing Countries in Human, Social and Economic Dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17601013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KANEGAE Hidehiko  Ritsumeikan University, College of Policy Science, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (90302976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Kenichi  Nagoya Sangyo University, Faculty of Information and Business Management, Associate Professor, 環境情報ビジネス学部, 准教授 (00333039)
OTSUKI Satoshi  Regional Information Research Center, Visiting Researcher, 地域情報研究センター, 客員研究員 (40399077)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCompact City / Sustainability / Multi-Agent Model / Policy Simulation / Compact city / HDP / Sustainability Science / 環境政策 / 経済政策 / シミュレーション工学 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備・建築
Research Abstract
This study aims to verify the appropriateness of adaptation of "Compact City Policy" to Asian developing countries and consider an application methodology as a tool of sustainable development.
Firstly, a development of calculation model of total transfer and traffic volume and data gathering (Person Trip : N=278) are conducted in Bangkok Metropolitan Region (BMR: Bangkapi, Bang Plee, Bang-Chalong) collaborated with faculty of architecture and planning, Thammasat University. As a result, some phenomena are specified that average trip distance of workers is nearly 40-50 km per a day but at the same time average total trip distance is hit a peak at approximately 100 km per a five-day workweek. Briefly, it is revealed that high cost of transportation has been vanishing the employment rate of low-income workers. On the other hand, 3 regions mentioned above have certain degree of population density and urban fringe of BMR has been sprawled out widely, therefore, it is cleared that polycentric (=many centered) type of compact city approach is highly recommended for Bangkok.
Secondly, development of a multi-agent simulator (B2SQ model) is conducted by using SOARS language and putted the geographical and transportation data of BMR and agent, which includes social role and income bracket.
The model calculated a ratio of traffic modal split (Car 30%, Bus 30%, BTS 15%, MRT 14%) decreased utilization ratio of the road motor vehicle compared with the real BMR situation under the condition of polycentric urban form that constituted with 8 sub-cores around CBD, which networked by railways.
According to the results mentioned above, polycentric (=8 sub cores) compact city approach which accelerate traffic network density will have a beneficial effect on BMR for reducing motoring population and travel cost of the residents.