KANSEI and Environmental Education : Joining Things and People and People and People in SATOYAMA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17602001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 「総合的な学習」のカリキュラム開発
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroko  Faculty of Education, Department of Home Economics, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30143184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kazuya  Faculty of Education, Department of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60292570)
SHIMIZU Hiroko  Faculty of Education, Department of Home Economics, Professor (30143184)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSATOYAMA / KANSEI education / environmental education / general learning / cotton spinning / indigo dye / making things / symbiotic / もったいない / 綿 / 藍 / 生葉染め / 追求カード
Research Abstract
Nowadays, the relationship between people and things is becoming weaker and weaker and the throwaway culture has become common. In SATOYAMA, systems to maintain symbiotic relationships have been developed. In this study, we wanted to consider the environment and apply KANSEI education by making things in SATOYAMA. The aim of this study was to reconsider the value of things thorough the experience of making textile goods and to strengthen the relationship between nature and people.
We practiced KANSEI and environmental education in the general learning class in Utsunomiya University Elementary School for eight months. In this class, cotton and indigo were planted and the cotton was spun and dyed with plants in SATOYAMA. In addition to this class, other classes were offered for adults and children in local community. As children and adults were worked together in SATOYAMA, they were able to share a common awareness and appreciation of nature.