A study of teachers' metaphors for the improvement of the quality of the integrated curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17602002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 「総合的な学習」のカリキュラム開発
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Shigeru  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30184146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Kunihiro  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70014826)
HASHIMOTO Miho  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60222212)
FURUYA Keita  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (50361738)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinterdisciplinary subjects / international understanding / environmental education / information education / welfare education / Finnish education / American education / learning activities / メタ認知 / 問題解決能力
Research Abstract
This research focuses the structural transformation of the teachers' metaphor which plays a important role in steering the instructional scheme and achievements in the classroom situation. In particular, the image and metaphorical configuration are important for determining the quality of teaching. So it is indispensable for this study to figure the type and basic representation of teaching images, which includes the goals and the model of the individual development.
In the past, the Eight-Year Study contributed to the formation of the typology of the all behavioral changes across the goals of individual subject-matters. The problem-solving, planning, and creativity should be categorized into the more general performance indicators which signify the essence of the learning. The intellectual and imaginative configurations of the teachers help enlargement of the children's development.
The empirical studies of the curriculum in Finland and the United States have shown the fact that the excellence of teaching is made possible by the teachers' metaphorical structures which are spontaneously developed. We concluded that the teachers' metaphorical structure ought to be examined to understand the quality of the individual child's achievement.