DEVELOPMEMT AND PRACTICE OF SYOKUIKU-PROGRAM BASED ON THE CULTURE AND SPIRIT IN KYOTO CUISINE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17602007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 「総合的な学習」のカリキュラム開発
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Kimiko  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (60148632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Keiko  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 人間環境学部, 助手 (20381931)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDIETARY LIFE EDUCATION / KYOTO CUISINE / FOOD CULTURE IN KYOTO / FIVE SENSES / SPIRIT OF HOSPITALITY / PRACTICAL LECTURE / 始末の文化
Research Abstract
Today's Kyoto cuisine is said to be established by blending the antagonized factors ; the culture of common people and that of court noble, plain or artless and gorgeous, culture of female which was in the kitchen of common people and that of male which was in the kitchen of court noble and temple, usual day and special day, holy and civil, and skillful and natural. And, Kyoto cuisine is said to be enjoyed the colorful beauty of dishing up, various tastes in the season and various cooking manners matched to the ingredient through 5 senses.
Aesthetics of Kyoto culinary culture is supported by not only the spirit but the skill of cooks, hospitality of servers and various traditional skills of craftsmen.
In order to appreciate aesthetics of Kyoto culinary culture actually, diners themselves must make an effort to skill up their sense to appreciate them. Then, Kyoto cuisine is thought to involve many subjects for school children to have to learn as shokuiku-program.
In this study, we performed 20 hours of shokuiku-program for 6^<th> grade of elementary school children based on the spirits alive in Kyoto cusine. And through the checking the effectiveness of our program by questionnaire studies for children, teachers and children's parent, the advanced program (23 hours) could be proposed.