Curriculum Development for CultureQuest program that promotes Global Understanding using School Libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17602008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 「総合的な学習」のカリキュラム開発
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Jun  Hosei University, Faculty of Lifelong Learning and Career Studies, Associate Professor, キャリアデザイン学部, 助教授 (60287836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kyoko  Hosei University, Faculty of Lifelong Learning and Career Studies, Lecturer, キャリアデザイン学部, 兼任講師 (80383131)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsculture / inquiry-based learning / collaborative teaching / learning / information literacy / school libraries / educational technology / "CultureQuest" / education for International Understanding / 情報教育 / 国際理解 / 文化探究学習 / 異文化教育 / 国際交流 / 多文化教育 / 情報リテラシー / 国際教育
Research Abstract
(1)Interviewed Professor Norman Shapiro, Professor Rhoda Peltzer and Professor Sheila Gersh for theory and practices of the "CultureQuest." Then we edited the interview contents and translated these from English into Japanese.
(2)Translated CULTUREQUEST TEACHERS' GUIDE published by the Center for School Development, the School of Education, the City College of the City University of New York from English into Japanese.
(3)Visited the Don Pedro Albizu Campos School (PS161) and the Mott Hall School. We interviewed several teachers who are practicing the "CultureQuest" program and a Library media specialist. We edited the interview contents and translated these from English into Japanese. We interviewed the following teachers and a library media specialist: Mr. Ben Goldstein (teacher, PS161), Mr. Jonathan Meyer (teacher, PS161), Mr. Peter Kornicker (library media specialist, PS161), and Mr. Anthony Salcedo (teacher, Mott Hall)
(4)Presented a report on the "CultureQuest" program at an academi … More c meeting of the JSET, Japan Society for Educational Technology. This report included cultural exchange activities between Japanese children/students and American children/students by using NetCommons, content management systems that are designed for educational use developed by the National Institute of Informatics as well as a automatic translation system service (Kodensha Co.) by using BBS. The "CultureQuest" program was performed in an educational technology class at the Faculty of Life-long Learning and Career Studies at Hosei University (2004-2006).
(5)Contributed academic papers that critically studied the relations between the "CultureQuest" program and the "inquiry-based learning" which children and students use school libraries (Jun Sakamoto) as well as the relations between the "CultureQuest" program and cross-cultural education (Kyoko Murakami).
(6)Supported the "CultureQuest" program and cultural exchange activities between Oshiage elementary school, Tokyo and elementary schools at NYC. Mr. Takagi and Mr. Watanabe at Oshiage elementary school contributed reports for their activities. We also introduced Japanese culture into elementary schools at NYC and promoted cultural exchange between Japanese children/students and American children/students. Less