Basic and Practical Way of Organizing the Curriculum of Welfare as a part of the Period for Integrated Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17602011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 「総合的な学習」のカリキュラム開発
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Toshihiro  Kwansei Gakuin University, Research Center for Teacher Development, Professor (60076768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIMOTO Osao  Kwansei Gakuin University, Research Center for Teacher Development, Professor (60108371)
ZENMYOU Nobuo  Kwansei Gakuin University, Research Center for Teacher Development, Professor (00226698)
OKITA Yoshio  Kwansei Gakuin University, Research Center for Teacher Development, Professor (60233061)
KOTANI Masato  Kwansei Gakuin University, Research Center for Teacher Development, Associate Professor (80368456)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsStudy of Education / Integrated Study / Welfare / 福祉教育 / カリキュラム / 総合的な学習の時間 / 特別支援教育 / ノーマリゼーション / 学校教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to organize new curriculums of welfare study, in which students can acquire welfare mindsets and skills through systematic experiences and studies at school, according to stages of the student's development and the type of school attended. The field of this research encompasses mainly elementary schools, junior high schools, and high schools in Kobe, and this research is conducted with cooperation from the Kobe Municipal School Board. Teaching welfare at school is one of the issues in the Period for Integrated Study.
In 2005, in the course of the joint research with the municipal school board, field work was conducted in Denmark, where welfare education, based 'Normalization'is practiced not only in schools but in the whole society. In 2006, as the result of the field work, this research was focused on special support education or education for handicapped students. In February, 2007, as the main part of this project, a municipal school board sponsored public symposium was held and the keystone lecture was made by Mr. Furukawa Masato, from the department of Special Support Education in Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. Through this project, it has been confirmed that there should be a pew curriculum, which enables all students to acquire their welfare mindsets and promote 'special support education'..
Resulting from this and with consideration to the present situations of welfare education in the Period for Integrated Study, which are reported in the joint research with Kobe Municipal School Board, in 2007, samples of the teaching materials were collected from schools in Kobe and from schools in other areas. These samples were very useful for creating the new curriculums for welfare study. From these materials, welfare-study classes attractive to the students are in practical use. The results of my three years' research on this matter are reported here.