| Project/Area Number |
17603001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
人工感覚
| Research Institution | Sapporo City University (2006) Sapporo Medical University (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Toshiaki Sapporo City University, School of Design, Professor, デザイン学部, 教授 (40248670)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Hidekatsu Sapporo Medical University, Department of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10048134)
IFUKUBE Tohru The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science a Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (70002102)
IUZMI Takashi Hokkaido Tokai University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80193374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | balance training / mixed reality / vibratory stimulation / feedback of visual information / assistive engineering / 姿勢制御 |
| Research Abstract |
[PURPOSE] The purpose of this study was to analyze the effects of the vibratory feedback system between the force plate and vibratory stimulation for maintaining good standing balance. [METHODS] The young adult and the elderly were participated in the experiment. All subjects were independent in their activities of daily living. The vibratory feedback system has three units, vibratory device unit, and force plate unit, feedback control unit. The vibratory device unit was composed of eight vibrators with sponge foot mats and the belt at their waist, respectively.. The system needs the feedback for the subjects to inform from of their condition of standing balance. The force plate unit recorded the center of pressure (COP) data in real time. The feedback control unit was activated if the trajectory of the COP reaches a position of forefeet, which has been determined by the examiner, the vibrators under the forefeet and their waist. The prospective target position was defined as 50 % and 110 % of the maximal displacement of the COP in each subject, which was obtained from the modified Cross-test. The subjects stood on the force plate for 7 seconds as the start position and then they tried to reach the target position in each direction for 6 seconds and finally maintain at the maximal position for 7 seconds. [RESULT] The accuracy of the COP movement to the vibratory presentation distance showed a high accuracy that exceeded 80% in the subjects. It means that this vibratory stimulation seems effective as providing posture information. [CONCLUSION] The results suggest that the vibratory feedback may positively affect postural balance within the base of support. It might be hypothesized that this system may be able to help in the control of body sway as a special device for balance training or postural stability awareness attention.