Development of authentic peptide antibodies to prion and dioxin using peptide array technology
Project/Area Number |
17604007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食の安全
Research Institution | Nagoya Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNIMATSU Mitoshi Nagoya Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70145746)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | peptide array / dioxin / antibody / FcRn / ダイオキシン / アリール炭化水素受容体 / ペプチド |
Research Abstract |
The IgG antibody contains variable ligands binding sites to perform immunological functions on its protein molecule. These are two binding regions to antigen and protein L on Fab portion, one Fc gamma receptor binding region on near hinge region, and two binding regions to the neonatal Fc receptor (FcRn), C lq or bacterial proteins like protein A and protein G on Fc portion. More recently, Fc portion of IgG as non antibody binding site was focused to play an important role in regulating the serum half-lives of IgG antibodies. In this study, in order to establish therapeutic and immunoassay with authentic antibodies to abnormal prion and dioxin, molecular modeling and peptide array were used to identify IgG binding site in a human FcRn that, when mutated, might alter the binding affinity of FcRn to IgG. FITC labeled monoclonal human IgG1 bound to four domains, A, B, C, and D of human FcRn peptide array on cellulose membrane. Domain A of FcRn was predicted to bind to the CH2/CH3 interface based on 3D structure of rat IgG/FcRn complex as well as protein A binding site. FITC labeled protein A as probe, and the peptide array of exhaustive mutated CH2/CH3 interface region could be used to find the strongest binding peptide sequences to protein A. Also, peptide array and FITC labeled peptide probe mutated peptides of FcRn domain A may be useful to discover the longest half-lives authentic antibody contained antigen binding domain as new antibody engineering technology.