Study on health effect of multiple mycotoxins and their control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17604008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食の安全
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yoshiko  National Institute of Health Sciences, chief, 衛生微生物部, 室長 (10195761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATORI Kosuke  National Institute of Health Sciences, Director, 衛生微生物部, 部長 (50270624)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmycotoxin / food safety / chytochrome P450 / glutachion-S-transferase / T-2 toxin / aflatoxin / immunotoxicity / NK細胞活性 / トリコテセン / Penicillium Islandium / ルテオスカイリン / 放線菌 / 生物農薬 / ROS / HepG2
Research Abstract
Toxic secondary metabolites of fungi are called mycotoxins. As mycotoxins are natural toxins, occurrences are unavoidable problem in food safety. When these compounds are present in foods in sufficiently high level, they can have adverse health effects that range from acute to chronic. In chronic symptoms, aflatoxin is typical carcinogen. Among the derivatives of aflatoxins (B1,B2,G1,G2), aflatoxin B1(AFB1) has highest potential. Although AFB1 is contaminated with other mycotoxins in food, there is poor information about the effects of other mycotoxin on carcinogenic activity of AFB1. In this study, we established the assay for evaluation of the activity enhanced AFB1 carcinogenic activity by in vitro and in vivo. Among other three aflatoxins (B2,G1,G2) and two trichothecens mycotoxins (T-2 toxin and deoxynivalenol), in vitro experiment revealed that T-2 toxin enhanced AFB1 carcinogenic activity. In vivo experiment using F344 male rat also supported these in vitro results. In rats administrated with T-2 toxin, T cell population was decreased but B cell population was increased. NK cell activity was not changed. The activities of chytochrome P450 enzyme, especially CYP 3A4, 1A2 were increased. The activity related in the production of AFB1-DNA adduct was increased.
In the study on control of soil bacteria for the production of mycotoxins, we found a useful bacterium for inhibition of mycotoxin that is luteoskyrin, production from Penicillium.islandicum. The bacteria were classified in Nocardia species by 16 s DNA sequence identification. These results indicate that the soil bacteria can inhibit production of mycotoxin without changing of ecological and mycological environment.