Recording and analysis of multi-neuronal activity in the brainstem involved in REM sleep regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17605001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KARASHIMA Akihiro  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Assistant Professor (40374988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Norihiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor (20282030)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNeuroscience / Sleep / Sleep Disorder / Serotonin / Simulation / 情報工学 / 睡 / 睡眠-覚醒制御機構 / アセチルコリン作動性 / レム睡眠 / ノンレム睡眠 / 数理モデル / 脳波 / 動物実験 / 計算機シミュレーション / アセチルコリン
Research Abstract
Sleep is roughly divided into distinct two states known as non-rapid-eye movement sleep (NREM) and rapid eye movement (REM) sleep. REM sleep is characterized by desynchronized EEG, rapid eye movements, and muscle atonia. Behavioral state transitions between these sleep-wake states take place momentarily (especially from NREM sleep to REM sleep). In order to clarify the mechanism of the transition from NREM sleep to REM sleep, we recorded state-dependent activities of neurons in the cholinergic neurons in the laterodorsal tegmental nucleus and serotonergic neurons in the raphe, which are involved in the induction and inhibition of REM sleep. In addition, we constructed a mathematical model of sleep-wake regulation based on such physiological knowledge. The model well reproduces the actual sleep and wakefulness patterns of animals in addition to the sleep-related neuronal activities across state transitions. In addition, human sleep-wakefulness rhythms can be simulated by manipulating only a few model parameters. The study could provide a novel framework for the quantitative understanding of the mechanisms regulating sleep and wakefulness.