Study of the relationship between the Lambda-like response and the generation of dream imageries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17605008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORI Tadao  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (10020132)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshypnagogic period / NREM sleep / sleep stage 2 / REM sleep / dream imagery / visual imagery / POSTS / POSTS / 睡眠学 / ラムダ様鋭波 / 夢見過程 / 睡眠脳波 / 電流源解析(LORETA法) / ラムダ様反応
Research Abstract
The relationship between the positive occipital sharp wave transients and the generation of visual imageries were investigated for hypnagogic period, NREM sleep period and REM sleep period.
In 2005, the positive sharp wave (P400) to tone stimuli was studied for hypnagogic state and REM sleep period. The P400 appears at occipital region and is expected having a role in the generation of dream imagery. However, the amplitude of P400 was decreased when a hyapnagogic imagery or REM sleep dreaming appeared. Therefore we concluded that the appearance of P400 had not a role in the generation of dream imageries. On the other hand, the Lambda-like positive sharp waves appeared immediately after the termination of REM. By using a 3D current density analysis (sLORETA), the sources of current density of the Lambda-like positive sharp waves were identified at the Cuneus and Lingual gyrus in the occipital lobe. We discussed the psychophysiological meaning of the Lambda-like positive sharp waves and concluded that these activities was closely related the generation of visual imageries of dream in REM sleep.
In 2006, the POSTS ( positive occipital sharp transients of sleep) during NREM sleep stage 2 were studied. By using a 3D current density analysis (sLORETA), the sources of this activities were identified at the Cuneus and Lingual gyrus in the occipital lobe. Since the results were very similar to the origin of Lambda-like positive sharp waves, we concluded that the appearance of POSTS was closely related the generation of dream imageries during NREM sleep.