Change in gene expression in glial cells during sleep deprivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17605012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠学
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Nanae  Osaka Bioscience Institute, Department of Molecular Behavioral Biology, Researcher, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究員 (80390805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUANG Zhi-Li  Osaka Bioscience Institute, Department of Molecular Behavioral Biology, Vice-Head, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究副部長 (10321704)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsforced wakefulness / sleep / sleep deprivation / glial cell / リバウンド
Research Abstract
Prostaglandin (PG) D_2 and adenosine are potent humoral sleep-inducing factors that accumulate in the brain during prolonged wakefulness. Adenosine/A_<2A> receptor system plays a pivotal role in the sleep induced by PGD_2. Microarray analysis of expressed genes in the rat brain during sleep induced by intracerebroventricular infusion of PGD_2 or A_<2A> agonist CGS21680 revealed that expression levels of glial cell genes, such as glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP), heat shock protein 27 (HSP27), and metallothionein-1 (MT-1), were upregulated.
To examine the expression of genes in glial cells, including that of hematopoietic PGD synthase (H-PGDS) and Iba-1 in microglia, and lipocalin-type PGDS (L-PGDS) and pi-GST in oligodendrocytes, we analyzed their levels of mRNA and proteins in the cortex, corpus callosum, hippocampus, thalamus, and hypothalamus of the mouse brain after 6 h of sleep deprivation.
Sleep deprivation caused a decrease in mRNA expression of H-PGDS in all the five understudied regions of mouse brain, but not that of GFAP, HSP27, and MT-1. Likewise, expression of Iba-1 mRNA in the thalamus and hypothalamus and pi-GST in the cortex, corpus callosum, and hypothalamus also decreased. Immunoreactivity of H-PGDS and Iba-1 decreased in the microglia of each concerned region. In situ hybridization and immunohistochemical analyses revealed an increase of L-PGDS in oligodendrocytes. These results indicate that gene expression in glial cells deviates during sleep deprivation.