| Project/Area Number |
17605013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
睡眠学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIHARA Kyoko Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, PhD, Researcher (80172683)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Makoto Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Senior Researcher (50370979)
HORIUCHI Shigeko St.Luka's College of Nursing, PhD, Professor (70157056)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | postpartum / sleep disturbance / maternity blues / polysomnography / actigraphy / free-running / ポリグラフィ |
| Research Abstract |
Mothers' sleep in the postpartum period shows short sleep time and number of awakenings at night coming from taking care of their infants. According to retrospective studies using a questionnaire, most mothers adapt themselves to the postpartum life, even though their sleep time is short. A few mothers with sleep complaints do not adapt themselves to it. There were few pathphysiological studies on mothers' sleep disturbance in depression of the postpartum period, maternity blues, and sleep disturbance coming from free-running of infants' circadian sleep-wake rhythm. In this study, we prospectively and objectively studied sleep disturbance, especially, maternity blues and maternal sleep coming from free-running of infants' circadian sleep-wake rhythm. Polysomnographic and actigraphic recordings were made from late pregnancy (33 and 36 weeks) to postpartum (2,6 and 12 weeks) on 12 mothers and their infants. The subjects gave written informed consent before participating in the study. The
… More
results were as follows : 1, We did not encounter subjects with maternity blues in this study. Synchronization between mothers' activity and infants' activity is strong on adapted mothers, while non-adapted mother in our previous study with maternity blues (1998) suggested a weak synchronization. 2, We found one mother with her infant's free-running circadian sleep-wake rhythm. The mother followed her infant's circadian sleep-wake rhythm. The mother's circadian sleep-wake rhythm in her late pregnancy was long compared with other mothers. The maternal rhythm in late pregnancy was thought to influence her infant's free-running rhythm. 3, We succeeded in recording micro-arousals during pregnant women's sleep evoked by their fetal movement. Micro-arousals open the door to studies of pregnant women's sleep disturbance. 4, We succeeded in recording fetal movement by a newly developed sensor on maternal abdomens during maternal sleep. This system can be used for a long-term home monitoring of fetal movement. This system is applied for a patent. Less