| Project/Area Number |
17607002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
001339
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOJO Naoki Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Pediattics, Associate Professor (40221303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Yoshitaka Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Otolaryngology, Professor (40169157)
長田 久夫 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30233505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | cord blood / intestinal microflora / lipopolysaccharide / peptidoglycan / toll like receptor / gamma / delta T cell / IL-12 / TNF-alpha / 自然免疫 / TLR4 / CD14 / TLR2 / サイトカイン / IgE |
| Research Abstract |
1) We studied relationship between responses of monocytes in cord blood to intestinal flora and development of allergy at 7 months of age and found following things. a) Low TNF-alpha production from monocytes in cord blood in response to E. coil is associated with allergy at 7 months of age. b) Low TNF-alpha and IL-10 production from monocytes in cord blood in response to gram-positive and negative intestinal bacteria and their products is associated with allergy at 7 months of age. c) Expression levels of TLR2 and TLR4 is not associated with development of allergic disease. d) Gene-chip analysis of mRNA expression indicated that many innate-immunity related gene expression including IL-10 is decreased in cord blood monocytes stimulated with LPS in babies who developed allergy in comparison with those who did not. 2) We performed quantitative and qualitative analysis of gamma/delta T cells in cord blood by comparing with adult peripheral blood gamma/delta T cells and obtained following results. a) Cord blood Vgamma9Vdelta 2 T cell produce much less amount of IFN-gamma in response to isopentenyl pyrophosphate in comparison with adult peripheral blood Vgamma9Vdelta 2 T cell and IFN-gamma production was increased by addition of TNF-alpha but not IL-12. b) This TNF-alpha effect seems to be partially due to increase of IL-2 receptor beta chain expression on Vgarama9Vdelta 2 T cell.