Oral TGF-p: mechanisms of action and application to allergic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17607004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field アレルギー
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Atsuhito  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80317445)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAllergy / TGF-p / Oral tolerance / Oral feeding / 食物アレルギー / サイトカイン / 治療法
Research Abstract
Background: Epidemiological studies suggest that transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) in breast milk provides protection against allergic disease during infancy. However, it is unclear whether orally administered TGF-β, such as TGF-β in human milk, retains and exerts its activity in the intestinal mucosa and can affect immune response (tolerance) to dietary antigens.
Objective: To determine whether orally administered TGF-β is biologically active in intestinal mucosa and affects oral tolerance.
Methods: Activity of orally administered TGF-β in the intestinal mucosa was evaluated by in vivo imaging using transgenic mice expressing a Smad-responsive reporter construct (SBE-luc mice), by immunohistochemical staining with anti-phosphorylated Smad2 antibody, and by real-time RT-PCR analysis of TGF-β and Smad7 mRNA expression. The effects of orally administered TGF-β on oral tolerance induction were assessed in mice tolerized by high-dose ovalbumin (OVA) feeding.
Results: The oral administration of TGF-β increased Smad-responsive reporter activity in the intestine of SBE-luc mice and induced Smad2 phosphorylation and TGF-β and Smad7 mRNA expression in the intestine of BALB/c mice. Serum TGF-6 levels were also increased after oral administration of TGF-β. BALB/c mice treated orally with OVA and TGF-I3 showed augmented reduction of OVA-specific IgE and IgG1 antibodies, T cell reactivity, and immediate-type skin reaction when compared with the mice treated orally with OVA alone.
Conclusions: Orally administered TGF-β retains sufficient biological activity in intestinal mucosa and enhances oral tolerance.
Clinical implications: Oral administration of TGF-β might become a potential strategy to prevent allergic disease such as food allergy.