Dose the mast cell -dependent activation of the secretion of stress hormone potentially help to save the life of an allergic individual
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17607010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field アレルギー
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Itsuro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Physiology, Associate Professor (50039559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Katsuhiko  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environment Studies, Professor (90073006)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsType-I allergy / Mast cells / Adrenocortical hormone / adrenomedullarv hormone / Renin / IgE / CRF / ADH / アレルギー / バソプレッシン / カテコールアミン / ケトチフェン / WS / WSラット / ヒスタミン / 炎症性ストレス / 交感神経系 / 視床下部
Research Abstract
A large number of mast cells were found in the pars tuberalis and median eminence. When these brain mast cells were passively sensitized with immunoglobulin E via either the intracerebroventricular or intravenous route, there were marked increases in the adrenal cortisol and epinephrine secretion elicited by a subsequent antigenic challenge (whether this was delivered via the central or peripheral route). Compound48/80 (C48/80), a mast cell secretagogue, increased not only cortisol and epinephrine secretion from the adrenal glands but also increased plasma renin activity and plasma level of ADH when administered intracerebroventricularly. Resection of the bilateral splanchnic nerves below the diaphragm completely prevents the IgE-or C48/80-induced increases in PRA and epinephrine, but not increases in cortisol and ADH. Ketotifen (mast cells-stabilizing drug; given orally for 1 wk before the experiment)significantly reduced both of the IgE- and C48/80-induced increases in such humoral f … More actors. Pretreatment with anti-corticotropin-releasing factor antibodies or a histamine H^1-blocker attenuated the mast cell-dependent increases in such hormones and renin when given intracerebroventricularly. In contrast, pretreatment with a histamine H^2-blocker given intracerebroventricularly potentiated the mast celldependent increases in these substances. These data show that in the dog, degranulation of brain mast cells evokes the pituitary-adrenal and/or sympathetic-renal & adrenomedullary responses via centrally released histamine and hypothalamic corticotropin-releasing factor. On the basis of these data, we suggest that brain mast cells may act as an allergen sensor. Furthermore, we suggest that the brain mast cells-dependent increases in adrenocortical secretion and vasoactive substances could potentially help to save the life of an individual by ameliorating the effects of the not only hyper-immune reactions but also cardiovascular and respiratory dysfunction that would otherwise occur during an outbreak of type-I allergy. Less