Promotion of waste plastic recycling based on factor analysis of environmentally conscious behavior and material flow analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17610001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 廃棄物システム
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Yoshitada  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 特任助教授 (00360933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUTO Toshihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00165838)
ONUMA Susumu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Let., Asso.Prof, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (80301860)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWaste plastics / Recycling / Material flow / Evaluation index / Behavioral science / Environmentally conscious behavior / Life cycle assessment / 類型化 / システム安定性 / 循環利用 / シナリオ分析
Research Abstract
The purpose in this study was to examine some effective actions for promotion of waste plastic recycling through the interview and questionnaire investigation in Sapporo city and the surrounding area, in where engineering, economical, and behavioral scientific examinations were fused.
In the evaluation of the recycling process based on material flow analysis, they were concluded that mixed waste plastics should be used as energy resources in cement and paper industries, chemical recycling of packaging plastics should be promoted more, and mechanical recycling of foamed plastic should be promoted more.
In the difference of environmentally conscious behavior between citizens, it was confirmed that most people were "bad manner" and "indifferent" while some people made an effort to solve the problem, and that the achievement of good manner by most people was very difficult in spite of the recognition to be necessary and important.
In the quantification of the promotional and obstructive factor, life pattern of citizens was categorized into model type, practical approach type, shoddy housework type, careless type, and dependence type on plastics based on their consuming and purchasing behavior. It was suggested by the comparative analysis of these types that more propagation of environmentally conscious behavior such as waste reduction and 3R action made it possible.
Influential factors of inlet, process, and outlet at the recycling enterprise were investigated for the stability evaluation of recycling system. In addition, the evaluation index was discussed taking account of technology establishment, economy, supply and demand balance, and consensus between stakeholders.