Development of the Social System for the Liquid Fertilizer made from Organic Waste and Establishment of Those Usage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17610002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 廃棄物システム
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Munehiro  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50295028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Osamu  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 助教授 (10222168)
AKINAGA Yuko  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Prosessor, 教育学部, 教授 (70167948)
SATO Goshi  Kyushu University, School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (30363328)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordswaste biomass / Material circulating system in a local area / Educational program for material circulation / liquid fertilizer / Biogas / 啓発事業 / 地産地消 / 食育 / 肥効 / 循環事授業
Research Abstract
Our research team studied four municipalities that adopt the liquid fertilizer system to treat waste biomass, and compared the treatment procedure; gathering waste biomass ~ making and selling fertilizer ~ buying agricultural products and market conditions. It indicated that if the municipality gathers "human waste" as a resource of fertilizer, all peoples who live in the municipality subject to the social service, but if gathering food waste, many peoples did not follow the social service to make liquid fertilizer.
Germany is the country that has many kinds on Biogas systems. We tried to study the reason how they develop and become widely used as Biogas system. It indicated that Germany made the low of the Material circulation and Economy and the tax for the environment, which is the strong incentive and effects to make collaboration between farmers, company, and scientists to study environmental problems.
To make the understandings and cooperating from local residents to get in operati … More on on the recycling system for waste biomass, the educational program were developed and examined to check the effect in Chikujyo town, Fukuoka prefecture, which gathers human waste to make liquid fertilizer. Students studied the effect of liquid fertilizer, eat the local agricultural products in their feeding service, tried to make "Miso"using soybean harvested in Chikujyo town. After that, Students changed their biased recognition on liquid fertilizer and now, start to be proud of liquid fertilizer. It is also observed that students could choice foods to take care of their health, and cook in their houses by themselves.
To confirm the effect of liquid fertilizer, new cultivation system by supplying liquid fertilizer made from food waste was developed and activities of Nitrogen of NH4 were observed with cultivation of Komatuna (Brassica rapa var. peruviridis). The result was that this system had the high fertilizer response to supply liquid fertilizer periodically. It indicated the possibility to develop a cultivation system with less environmental loading to prevent fertilizer constituents from out flowing. Less