A Study on the Development of a Community-Based Participatory Environmental Management System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17610003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 廃棄物システム
Research InstitutionNagoya Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masakazu  Nagoya Sangyo University, Environment and Information Management, Professor (60340387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 佳世子  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (60311445)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnvironmental Policy / Municipal waste Reduction / Community Participation / Environmental Management System / 都市 / 環境コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
In recent years, despite the fact that a variety of actions geared towards waste reduction are widely promoted, the total volume of municipal solid waste discharged has not turned into a decrease in many cities. This implies the absence of an environmental management system (EMS) that links environmental awareness of actors with actions for waste reduction. This study aims at identifying ways and means to develop and operate a community-based participatory environmental management system (hereinafter referred to as “a participatory EMS"). The major findings derived from the study are as follows:
1. Prospects of promoting community-based participation in municipal waste reduction
The outcome of a questionnaire survey administered for neighborhood associations and local enterprises revealed the present state and future prospects of promoting community-based participation in municipal waste reduction.
2. The linkage between the citizens' awareness on the need for waste separation at source and kitchen waste disposal behaviors
The findings from a questionnaire survey administered for neighborhood associations have shown that there is a close linkage between the citizens' awareness on the need for waste separation at source and kitchen waste disposal behaviors, and suggested some relevant clues required to ensure that citizens will undertake waste separation at source thoroughly.
3. A proposed model of a participatory EMS cycle
On the basis of the findings generated, the study has identified some relevant issues involved in the development of a participatory EMS, assessed the framework of the participatory EMS and its modus operandi, and eventually proposed an EMS cycle model.