Afghanistan Girl's Education Support Involving Scientific Everyday Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17611001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会開発と文化
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Shuko  Ochanomizu University, Education Center for Developing Country Guest Professor, Professor Emeritus (70017200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yoshihito  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor (10239626)
MUROFUSHI Kimiko  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (00103557)
KUBOTA Kikue  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (90008730)
KOMAKI Motoko  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (10077480)
MATSUMOTO Isamu  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (70012664)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsINTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE / AFGHANISTAN / GIRL'S EDUCATION / SCIENCE EDUCATION / INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION / HUMAN SCIENCE / EDUCATION MATERIALS FOR DEVELOPING COUNTRY / ISLAMIC AREA / 女子教育支授 / 開発途上国支援 / 教材開発 / ユーロバチェラー
Research Abstract
The girl's education and social activities of women in Afghanistan were suppressed for a quarter of a century, because of regional and habitual reasons. Education for children had been carried out in their home by mothers, if she was enough sophisticated. The training projects for Afghanistan female education were conducted in the collaboration of five women's universities, including Ochanomizu University Japan Women's University, Nara Women's University Tokyo Christian Women's University and Tsuda College.
The head investigator, Dr. FUJIEDA was the leader of the project and visited Kabul two times. The purpose of the study was to make very handy teaching materials for children with their mother by using simple materials available at Kabul. The subjects should be selected within the house and/or everyday life. No equipment will be available. So, picture paper illustrated by hand was good for the purpose. The mother can read the text aloud and explain the contents to children. If she has some color pencils, she will make it easily by herself.
At the first and second years, the group for the education materials was organized by the alumnae, who were the mother of small children. But unfortunately, they have no knowledge about Islam, Afghanistan and Kabul. We studied very hard by several methods such as books, Cameraman, Afghanistan student in our University, and discussion with Mrs. Surutani, who is Associate Professor of Ochanomizu University.
The illustrated paper materials in this study were 12 subjects, and 53 sheets in total. All subjects were composed of the aim of the contents, illustration, explanation for mother or teachers, and for children.