| Project/Area Number |
17611002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会開発と文化
| Research Institution | Waseda University heace Studies Instituie (2006) National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
SASAOKA Yuichi Waseda University, Peace Studies Institute, Professor, 平和学研究所, 教授 (40397104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Masao Nihon Fukushi University, Graduate School of International Social Development, Professor, 大学院・国際社会開発研究科, 教授 (70240314)
SAITO Fumihiko Ryukoku University, Faculty of Intercultural Communication, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10288657)
SEKIYA Yuichi Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College, Associate Professor, 一般教育科目, 助教授 (30329148)
SAKAMOTO Kimiko Utsunomiya University, Faculty of International Studies, Lecturer, 国際学部, 講師 (60333134)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Rural Development / Decentralization / Community Based Organization / Collective Action / Citizen Participation / Development Assistance / Poverty Reduction / Rural Society / 参加型開発 / 地方開発戦略 / 地方分権化 / 地方交付金 / 政府開発援助 / 国際研究者交流 / ケニア:タンザニア:ウガンダ |
| Research Abstract |
Rural Development Strategy is, in stead of Agricultural Development Strategy, to redefine the meaning of "rural" which covers space involved with activities of various sectors, and to identify development strategy based on the living conditions of local people. It was adopted by Nordic donors and has not been so active since the end of 1990s. However, it is very important in implementing poverty alleviation and is expected to provide overall goal which directs various capacity development projects on the ground. The characteristics of this research activity are to overlap two axes of the analyses: the rural (village) societies and the rural (local) administration. The targeted areas are East African countries where both rural development policies and local administration policies are promoted (Kenya and Tanzania, but Uganda is also included). The purpose of study is to investigate actual situations, analyze challenge and possibility of development and recommend fundamental changes on J
… More
apanese development and aid policy. The outputs has been the analyses on decentralization policy and strategy, and its effects on rural social groups and communities, and analyses on community organization and possibility of its collective action (In this May, joint reports on this is going to take place at annual meeting of Japan Association For African Studies). Saito and Sasaoka take up trends and challenges of decentralization policy in Uganda and Kenya. They have focused on decentralization policy promoted by political motivations is unstable and has some limits on the effects of service delivery. Sekiya and Fujita (Ph.D. Hitotubashi University) have analyzed Community-based organizations and livelihood strategy by people in Kenya. Yoshida and Sakamoto have analyzed villager's collective actions in Tanzania, and Sakamoto stresses the importance of re-production and culture system. We have an idea of continuing the research activities with similar methodology: Rural Development Strategy based on the local situations and bottom-up planning processes and its relationship with decentralization policy, in order to extract the similarity and difference beyond the borders of countries and regions. Less