Endogenous Social Development and Public Social Organizations in Local Thai Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17611004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会開発と文化
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MICHINOBU Ryoko  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (70336410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Yoshihide  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50196135)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPublic private partnerships / Social exclusion / Poverty / 公共的社会組織 / 地域参加 / タイ / 高等教育 / ストリート・チルドレン
Research Abstract
In this study, investigators examined the specific states of locally grounded development (endogenous development) in contemporary Thailand. We presumed that such development must have derived from innovation and mutual cooperation among local people and local public organizations. The study sites included Nakhoon Raachasimaa, Khoon Kaen, Noong Khaai and Kaalasin in eastern and northeastern Thailand, Chiang Mai and Lamphun in the north and Phuuket in the south. Specific themes of the study included partnerships between Japanese multinational corporations and local organizations for health and welfare measures at the workplace, higher education and continuing education in Thailand, Thai street children and social support from governmental, non-governmental and community organizations, the roles and potential of eco-tourism in northeastern Thai villages, cultural tourism and women's empowerment, and living strategies for Thai women married to Japanese men.
As a result of this study, we found that : 1. Endogenous social development identified in this study did not emerge solely out of local innovation, mutual cooperation or specific cultural principles, but rather from a series of negotiations of the actors, who tried to mediate between the local cultural principles and national and international expectations ; 2. Actors in endogenous development varied from local people and local NGOs to multinational corporations, which rendered the state of development a complex phenomenon.
In the future this study will conduct macro and mezzo analyses that aim to explain how the general public, firms and governance processes exclude social minorities from Thai society, and by what social policy the minorities can be included in the society. The investigators of this study successfully identified problems and collected examples of endogenous development. A detailed examination of the process of social exclusion and inclusion will follow.