Study on the impact of external aid to local residents associations in West Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17611005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会開発と文化
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Masaru  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (60099231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUHASHI Toshio  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Professor (60239291)
TAKEUCHI Kiyoshi  Toyama University, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor (40212021)
OUSSOUBY Sacko  Kyoto Seika University, Faculty of Humanities, Lecturer (70340510)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdecentralization / local resident's associations / participatory development plan / endogamous develonment / craftsman groups / self-help organizations / 住民組織化 / 伝統組織 / 住民参加型開発援助 / 自立的組合 / 適正技術開発 / 地域づくり
Research Abstract
This study was carried out by an interdisciplinary method. Four researchers majored in the different field of study that is cultural anthropology, environmental design studies, and house plan study. First we have tried to collect some documents about development of local resident's groups and private voluntary organizations in some countries of West Africa such as Mali, Guinea, Guinean Bissau, Cape Verde. Also, data on activity of particularly domestic and foreign NGOs were collected. As a result, it was recognized that the structure of inhabitants organization have been prosperous under introduction of democratization in African societies. We collected some information in international support organizations and research organizations such as ECOFAC or CUREFAC in France, and evaluated the impact of political opposition in the core the cultural accessement of local needs. Second we have carried out field work in several places of the Republic of Mali. In a village area of the southern Mali, local resident's group of various forms have been born under recent decentralization policy. Those organizations aimed at improving basic education, adult education, hygiene, medical care, environmental safeguard, etc. While there are many woman organizations aiming to develop self-act efforts, we could pay attention to new types of organization : organization of handicapped persons, an organization for sustaining culture and local traditional. By investigation of historical city Djenne, it was cleared that there were problems such as environmental degradationand inflection of culture resources. We proposed aid package rooted of local activation from result of study in East Asia such as Taiwan and Japan. By investigation of the capital Bamako where modern buildings has been increasing, it became clear that an organization by traditional craftsman coped with drastic change.