The Synthetic Study of Social Development and Culture on Yaeyama Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17611007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会開発と文化
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Yasukatsu  Tokai University, Scool of Marine Sciencce and Technology, Associate Professor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (20349335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Ippei  Tokai University, Scool of Marine Sciencce and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (10259377)
OKAJIMA Tadashi  Tokai University, Scool of Marine Sciencce and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (70123073)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSocial Development / Yaeyama Islands / Cultural Policy / Economic Development / Sightseeing Development / Cultural Change / Islands Economies / Selfgoverment / 経済学 / 文化人類学 / 考古学 / 文化財
Research Abstract
1.We have found that how cultures of Yaeyama islands have been influenced by economic development and the endogeneous development of these islands based on its own culture, history, nature by the participation of islands people and the development pattern is very important for thinking about the social development of other Okinawa Islands.
2.We have found that how the immigrants from mainland of Japan to Yaeyama islands have changed islands culture and society from viewpoint of post colonialism studies.
3.We have found that how the economic development has destroyed the cultural and historical spots and the relationshiop between the economic development and excavation of historic spots is so strong.
4.Yasukatsu Matsushima(head investigator) published the book whose title is 'The selfgovernment of Ryukyu islands' from Fujiwara-shoten publishing campany last year based on this research.