Cultural conflicts and mediation : framework analyses of resource development and conservation on the Indigenous lands and waters, Commonwealth ofAustralia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17611008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会開発と文化
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Komei  Kyoto Seika University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (70165554)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAustralian Aborigines / indigenous peoples / native title / mining / national park management / land rights conflicts / sea & waters rights / development and environment / 文化人類学 / 政治学 / 環境政策 / 経済事情 / 資源開発 / 人種関係 / 土地権・水域権 / アボリジニー / コモンズ / 土地権・水域権・共有権 / 観光開発
Research Abstract
Corpus building approach has been adopted in this study in order to comprehend the currently ongoing process of conflicts, disputes, litigations, as well as varied cases of mediation/negotiation practices concerning the native title claims and related claims to management/access/consultation rights made by the indigenous groups in lands and waters in and around Australia. Descriptive and analytical writing on these topics have been extensively collected and analyzed.
The data corpus maillly consists of 1)mass media reports and commentaries; 2) administrative releases, such as National Native Title Tribunal media releases and Government statements; 3)formal statements as well as less formal commentaries made by indigenous organizations and individuals ; and 4)expert commentaries from political, anthropological or legal points of view. To a lesser extent, court ruling texts have been referred to. Anthropological, sociological, political, historical and demographic articles have also been consulted although these are not incorporated into the database corpus. The corpus reflects specific cases and their background tendencies observed in the period from late 1996 to 2008.
Obtained materials have been processed into a 28.2 megabyte FileMakerPro database, which contains 2,104 records bestowed with a number of keywords for searching and analyzing purposes.