| Project/Area Number |
17612001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
人材育成と技術者倫理
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Takahiko Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00113598)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Koji Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Letters, Asso.Prof., 大学院文学研究科, 助教授 (30291991)
KURATA Nobuo Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Letters, Asso.Prof., 大学院文学研究科, 助教授 (50303714)
TOCHINAI Shin Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Science, Asso.Prof., 大学院理学研究院, 助教授 (20111148)
SUZUKI Yoshio Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70002920)
OGASAWARA Masaaki Tokyo University for Agriculture and Technology, Center of University Education, Professor, 大学教育センター, 教授 (60001343)
柏葉 武秀 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (90322776)
杉山 滋郎 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30179171)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Engineering Ethics / Industry-University Cooperation / Community-University Cooperation / Ethics / Educational Development / 技術倫理 / 技術者教育 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Purpose There are two issues in the Engineering Ethics Education in Japan : to develop the contents of the engineering ethics in line with Japanese society and to expand the engineering ethics education into companies and societies of engineers. It is also the purpose of this research to meet these issues. 2. Result (1) The materials that we investigators have developed in each class are divided into three levels, that is, for the college of technology, the general education in undergraduate school and graduate school course. These materials can be found in our "Research Results Report" concretely. Especially, as the applied ethics education for graduate school students is now frontier, we hope that this report makes this sort of education active in many scientific graduate schools. Our collaboration has extended to the method of evaluation in engineering ethics. In Nov. 2006 we have held a workshop on this matter in Japan Society for Science, Technology and Society. Moreover our book "Omnibus Engineering Ethics" that two members of our investigators edited has been published in March 2007. (2) Concerning second issue, we have made the visiting investigation into the CHUBU branch of the institution of professional engineers Japan, SAPPORP society of youth professional engineers and the big technological companies, whose practices are very advanced. It will be our next step to build the cooperation system in concrete.