Systematization of Engineering Ethics Cases From the Viewpoints of Engineers' Carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17612003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人材育成と技術者倫理
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRABE Masashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Center for Higher Educational Development, Associate Professor (00273061)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEngineering Ethics / Engineers / Engineering Practice / キャリアパス
Research Abstract
First in this research, results of past surveys are reanalyzed for studying what is required for engineering ethics subjects in higher education. Secondly, by analyzing work situations of alumni of "A" university and others, what are typical carriers of engineers and what knowledge/skills are required for such carriers are studied. It shows the following results engineering ethics is a system of knowledge and skills of decision-making in actual problem-solving situations. Therefore, in engineering education, it is necessary to understand such skills and knowledge as a set of practical knowledge and abilities to use expertise knowledge. Next, from theoretical consideration and the analysis of the case concerning Winny (P2P file sharing application software), it is shown that engineering ethics does not have to be only based on consideration of / responsibility for direct results of engineers' actions but also based on deliberate thinking about / responsibility for effects of interactions between engineers and users. Then, by using these results, cases of engineering ethics are systemically organized. Lastly, it is showed that contents of engineering ethics problems are changing from problems to be solved by hierarchical organization of authority and responsibility to problems to be solved by teams of experts from a wide variety of fields just as engineering education in general has changed. It is concluded that engineering ethics education should change in this direction.