A Developmental Psychological Research on Ethics Formation Processes among Civil Engineers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17612007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人材育成と技術者倫理
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Makoto  Kamakura Women's University, Faculty of Child Studies, Professor (40350566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAYAMA Tomoya  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (40143391)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCivil Engineer / Civil Engineers' Ethics / Individual with relationship to others / Participation in Everyday Activities / Network Analysis / Fieldwork / Decision Making Process / Educational Material for Civil Engineers' Ethics / 相互協調的自己観 / 技術者の倫理 / 参与観察 / 聞き取り / トンネルの建設現場 / 倫理観形成 / 技術者の心理 / インタビュー / 質的分析
Research Abstract
This study focused civil engineers' participation processes in civil projects with two key concepts : individuals with relationship to others and participation in everyday activities.
We performed two researches and made educational materials for Civil Engineers' Ethics.
(1) Network Analysis
One research titled An Analysis of Civil Engineer's Society Using the Theory of Network is a survey with focus on individuals with relationship to others. In this research, Network Analysis was borrowed and networks among civil engineers' society were analyzed. As a result, civil engineers' behaviors were influenced from the social position of their own group in civil engineers' society. Civil engineers belonging to higher ranked groups in civil engineers' society are eager to obey Civil Engineers' Ethics.
(2) Ethnography
The other research titled Analysis of Decision Making Process of Engineers by using Ethnography is a fieldwork study with focus on participation in everyday activities. Our research assistant participated in the real tunnel construction field as a trainee of civil engineer for about three weeks. In this study, decision making processes among civil engineers who were gathered on the purpose of a tunnel construction, were analyzed. As a result, they shared the Inter-dependent Self that is a social representation spread among East Asia. An individual express himself depending on relationship with others. The target civil engineers would not express their doubts or questions, though they were aware of them.
(3) Educational materials for Civil Engineers' Ethics
We proposed the new educational method for Civil Engineers' Ethics and made educational materials for Japanese civil engineers and foreign civil engineers based on the two researches.