Fundamental research on technological accidents and engineers concerning them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17612010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人材育成と技術者倫理
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Norofumi  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60195998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZUME Keiichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50282033)
YOSHIDA Keisuke  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (60191582)
KUBOI Ryoichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40029567)
MIZUTANI Masahiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50200001)
OZAWA Mamoru  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60112009)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEngineering Ethics / Institution / accidents / professional / law / engineer / 事故調査
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to make clear the concept of professional engineer.
Technological accidents are sometimes caused by employee or manager.. But engineers who participate in R&D, take important part of making new artifacts. What is the role of engineer in our technological society? In USA, professional engineers take important role concerning accidents or inspector. But in Japan, there is no professional engineer essentially. Professional engineer who can cope with technological accidents in our society is needed. But the institution of professional engineer is difficult to introduce to our country culture. The problem is this type of introduction.
Solving this problem, many lectures were held in two years. Lecturers were divided into three types : engineers who were interested in some technological accident, some researchers who were interested in professionalism, or technological accidents, and some philosophers who were interested in professional engineer or philosophy of technology. We focus not philosophical theory, but the field of making new artifact.
We found two standpoints, so called artifacts problem and organization problem. We mankind conduct mutually. And we affect others directly in causal sense. But engineer make artifacts. If accident happens, these artifacts effect others. This makes engineer unique professional compared with medical doctor or lawyer. And employed lawyer (in-house lawyer) makes problem on professionalism of lawyer. Engineer is essentially in-house. This point makes engineer unique professional.
Engineer effects others via artifacts and he is essentially in-house. Study of professional engineer in Japan must consider these two points.