Research Plan for Sensor-based Infrastructure Systems toward High Safety, Security and Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17636009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section企画調査
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yozo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20111560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTATE Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60126159)
NISHITANI Akira  Waseda University, Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (70156074)
MITA Akira  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60327674)
NISHI Hiroaki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Research Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (00365470)
WU Zhishen  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00223438)
Project Period (FY) 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssensor network / intelligent space / safety and security / technology roadmap / 地動化
Research Abstract
The design, fabrication, and construction of smart infrastructures is one of the ultimate challenges to engineering researchers today. Because they form the essence of system intelligence, one of the cores of smart structures technology centers around innovative sensors and sensor systems. Structural health monitoring (SHM) represents one of the primary applications for new sensor technologies. Indeed, much attention has been focused in recent years on the declining state of the aging infrastructure in Japan. These concerns apply not only to civil engineering structures, such as the nation's bridges, highways, and buildings, but also to other types of structures, such as the aging fleet of aircraft currently in use by domestic and foreign airlines. However, an important issue to smart structures is dealing with the wealth of information produced by the dense array of smart sensors ; therefore, networking and information technology become crucial areas. In this research project synergistic integration of key technologies such as modern sensors and feedback controls for design and construction of engineering systems and issues on the application and implementation to urban infrastructure systems are deeply discussed. A roadmap towards the goal is also presented.