Study on the flood and debris disasters due to typhoon No.14 of 2005
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17800003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ZEN Kouki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (50304754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUANGQI Chen  Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (50293882)
MAKI Taichi  Kyushu University, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (80314970)
TACHIKAWA Yasuto  Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40227088)
KITAMURA Ryosuke  Kagoshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70111979)
OKADA Norio  Kyoto University, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00026296)
Project Period (FY) 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstyphoon / storm / flood / debris disasters / disaster information / remote sensing / survey / countermeasures / 氾濫 / 河川
Research Abstract
Typhoon No.14 of 2005 which had passed through the Kyushu Island during the 5th to 7th of September in 2005 has brought a record-breaking storm.
Especially in Miyazaki Prefecture, no less than 1300mm of observed rainfall was the first record sincs AMeDAS (Automated Meteorological Data Acquisition System) was distributed to operate in Kyushu Island in 1976. The main categories of disasters were the flood and debris disasters, the same kinds of which were caused just two years ago in Kumamoto Prefecture near by. This study was made in order to preserve the situation of disasters for the future research activities from the academic point of view. The following results were obtained within the limited term and budget:
(1) In the study of flood, the mechanism of flood occurrence was clarified and a developed flood model was verified with flood data taking advantage of stochastic approach.
(2)In the study of debris disasters, the features of topography, geology and plantation of slope were made clear. The geotechnical and hydrological causes of disasters were considered.
(3)In the study of disaster information, it was surveyed how the information, such as an evacuation counsel for disaster, was transferred to citizen and how the evacuation was carried out.
(4)In the study of rainfall due to typhoon, the relationships of rainfall characteristics and disasters were investigated from the meteorological point of view.
(5)In the study of remote sensing, the relationships among the topography, land use and flood disasters were investigated by using the field data, satellite data and aerial photograph.