COMPREHENSIVE STUDY OF SOCIAL RESPONSE TO WIDESPREAD DISASTERS TRIGGERED BY HURRICANE KATRINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17800005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purpose
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Haruo  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20164949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Yoshiaki  Kyoto university, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027295)
BAIRD Bruce  Kyoto university, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80423028)
SHIGEKAWA Kishie  Fuji Tokoha University, College of Environment & Disaster, Research Professor, 環境防災学部, 教授 (10329576)
TANAKA Satoshi  Fuji Tokoha University, College of Environment & Disaster Research, Associate Professor, 環境防災学部, 助教授 (90273523)
NAGAMATSU Shingo  Disaster Reduction and Human Renovation Institution (DRI), Kobe, Researcher, 研究員 (90335331)
Project Period (FY) 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHurricane Katrina / Tidal wave / ICS / Flooding / Disaster Management / Response / Recovery / FEMA / ハリケーン / 広域避難 / 復旧・復興
Research Abstract
Hurricane Katrina, which struck the U.S. Gulf Coast with catastrophic loss of life and property, triggered a series of unprecedented social, economic and environmental disasters. It revealed great weaknesses in U.S. emergency management policy and program such as 1) Failure of disaster preparedness, response and relief coordination among state, local and federal agencies in the storm-affected areas; 2) Inadequate public information to support policy decisions and public response; 3) Chaotic movement and shelter operations induding failure of basic human service delivery in shelters and inadequate contingency planning for relocating needed services; and 4) An unprecedented need for recovery and reconstruction resources with likely national security and policy reform implications. Field survey targeting to learn those topics were conducted twice during Dec.10-18, 2005, and March 18-27, 2006. And the following results were acquaired.
1) A disaster usually called the Hurricane Katrina Disaster is consisted from three events such as Hurricane Katrina, Levee breach in New Orleans, and Hurricane Rita. And Levee breach in New Orleans was unexpected in the real sense. It caused large criticize about disaster response for the Hurricane Katrina.
2) Drastic renovation for disaster management system in US weakened leadership of FEMA in disaster response. However, new disaster management system such as National Response Plan, and National Incident Management System worked well.
3) Disaster response activities according to Emergency Support Functions which defined in National Response Plan were successfully managed. Coordinated responses by federal and state government were conducted in Joint Meld Office.
4) Louisiana State established special organization for recovery activities called Louisiana Recovery Authority. Louisiana Recovery Authority established disaster recovery plan and also made a decision on housing recovery granting maximum USD150,000.