Establishing a New Framework for Realizing Effective Transnational Business Litigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17GS0102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Masanori  Nagoya University, 大学院・法学研究科, 特任教授 (00047739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Hajime  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30158703)
加藤 雅信  上智大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70009819)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際的民事訴訟 / 国際ビジネス訴訟 / 比較法 / 法情報の共有 / 民事訴訟のハーモナイゼーション / 訴訟制度の歴史的研究 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 民事訴訟のハーモナイゼイション
Research Abstract
Transnational business litigation is inevitably accelerated by today's globally expanding market economy. For the preparation and practice of such business litigation, adequate information of foreign civil justice has to be made available for further analysis. However, nowadays there is no established system or instrument for acquiring actual and reliable information of the appropriate foreign civil justice. In this project we studied and verified the establishment of such a system through "a personal network of specialists from different countries" by exchanging information and collaborating with each other. This method has proven to be successful and effective, encouraging the active exchange of actual judicial information. As a result and byproduct of this project, we were able to publish 8 volumes of Nagoya University Comparative Study of Civil Justice.