Comprehensive studies of global greenhouse gas cycles in the atmosphere, terrestrial biosphere and oceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17GS0203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Takakiyo  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30108451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 周司  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00183129)
菅原 敏  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80282151)
川村 賢二  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (90431478)
遠嶋 康徳 (遠嶋 泰徳)  国立環境研究所, 大気圏環境研究領域, 室長 (40227559)
パトラ プラビール  海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境フロンティア研究センター, 主任研究員 (70392967)
森本 真司  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助手 (30270424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Shuji  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00183129)
HANAWA Kimio  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40142921)
ISHIDOYA Shigeyuki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特別教育研究教員 (70374907)
SUGAWARA Satoshi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80282151)
MORIMOTO Shinji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (30270424)
MACHIDA Toshinobu  国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 室長 (20260185)
TOHJIMA Yasunori  国立環境研究所, 大気圏環境研究領域, 室長 (40227559)
MAKSYUTOV Shamil  国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 上席研究員 (70392959)
SAEKI Tazu  国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センタ, リサーチアシスタント (30302243)
PATRA Prabir  海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (70392967)
ISHIJIMA Kentaro  海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (90399494)
TOYODA Sakae  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (30313357)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords温室効果気体 / 物質循環 / 気候変動 / 環境変 / 二酸化炭素 / メタン / 一酸化二窒素 / 酸素 / 同位体比 / 氷床コア
Research Abstract
The concentrations and isotopic ratios of CO_2, CH_4 and N_2O, as well as the O_2 concentration, were measured using ground-fixed stations, aircraft, ships and scientific balloons, and global pictures of their temporal and spatial variations were obtained. By analyzing the observed results using newly developed atmospheric transport models, the variations of the three gases were closely examined and their global cycles were quantitatively evaluated. The concentrations of atmospheric CO_2, CH_4 and N_2O over the last 700 kyrs were reconstructed by analyzing the Dome-Fuji deep ice core from Antarctica, and their variations were interpreted.