Silicon CMOS Photonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17GS0205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WADA Kazumi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30376511)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフォトニクス / シリコン / CMOS / 新原理素子 / ナノ集積 / シリコンフォトニクス / Ge / エピ成長装置 / シミュレータ / 微小リング共振器 / 品質因子 / フランツケルディシュ効果
Research Abstract
The current Si photonics aims to reduce the material diversity of photonic devices for electronic-photonic integration. In contrast the present research focuses reducing the device diversity in Si photonics in terms of unifying fundamental functions of photonic devices. Based on the design and prototype of a function-unified device and application of the fundamental device to an optical computing architecture, we have demonstrated orders-magnitude higher performances than conventional 2-bit adders. This has suggested our new approach has a significant impact not only on a new generation of Si photonics but also future computation.