The Chemistry of Unsaturated Compounds of Heavier Main Group Elements : Pursuit of Novel Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17GS0207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKITOH Norihiro  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (90197864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAMORI Takahiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (70362390)
MATSUDA Kazunari  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (40311435)
NAGASE Shigeru  分子科学研究所, 理論分子科学研究系, 教授 (30134901)
FURUKAWA Yukio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50156965)
MIZUHATA Yoshiyuki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (30437264)
TAJIMA Tomoyuki  京都大学, 次世代開拓ユニット, 助教 (90467275)
NAGAHORA Noriyoshi  京都大学, 生存基盤科学研究ユニット, 助教 (30402928)
TAKEDA Nobuhiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助手 (80304731)
TSUJI Hayato  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助手 (20346050)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Naoki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (10170771)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高周期典型元素 / 立体保護 / シラベンゼン / ジシラビフェニル / 高周期14族元素 / π共役 / 芳香族化合物 / 蛍光 / 高周期元素 / 不飽和結合化合物 / 高周期14族元崇 / ジシレン / ジシリン / 求核置換反応 / 1, 2-ジブロモジシレン / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / アニオンラジカル / 酸化還元 / リチウムナフタレニド / アゾ化合物 / 高周期15族元素 / 相対論効果 / スズ / 2-スタンナナフタレン / 9-スタンナフェナントレン / アレーン錯体
Research Abstract
Unsaturated compounds between the second row elements such as carbon and oxygen has played an important role in the function of organic compounds. In order to open the new chemistry of unsaturated compounds, we focused our attention on multiple-bond compounds between heavier elements such as silicon and phosphorus as novel functional materials. As a result, several numbers of novel unsaturated compounds between heavier elements have been successfully synthesized by utilizing kinetic stabilization and we have revealed their functions on the basis of element chemistry.