Molecular structure and vibrational dynamics studied by Terahertz radiation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17GS0209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Keisuke  Kobe University, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (30202203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Testuo  上智大学, 半導体研究所, 准教授 (20321630)
ONISHI Hiroshi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20213803)
SARUKURA Nobuhiko  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (40260202)
KANDORI Hideki  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70202033)
MOCHIDA Tomoyuki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30280580)
ONO Shingo  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40370126)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 低振動スペクトル / 密度汎関数法 / 水素結合性分子 / 表面・界面 / 分子欠陥 / 分子軌道法 / 第二高調波発生 / ラマン散乱 / 量子光工学 / 化学物理 / 光源技術 / 有機化合物 / 生体関連分子 / 界面・表面
Research Abstract
The THz frequency region exists between the optical and microwave regions, where collective motions such as intermolecular motion in condensed phases have their spectral components. Despites the fact that understanding of molecular dynamics in the THz frequency region is important, this region has been referred to as unexplored frequency region. In this work researchers in quantum electronics and molecular science developed THz spectrometers and investigated the spectrum in the THz region together cooperatively. Especially, by observing isotope shifts in the molecular crystals by high-resolution measurements, we have succeeded in assigning the THz bands rigorously.