Research for Hybrid System comprised Laser Super Cavity and Off-Axis Parabolic Reflective mirrors toward International Linear Collider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17GS0210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA Junji  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (00160333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYANO Hitoshi  高エネ研機構, 加速器, 教授 (00173055)
OMORI Tsunehiko  高エネ研機構, 素粒子原子核研, 講師 (80185389)
YOKOYA Kaoru  高エネ研機構, 加速器, 教授 (40141973)
HIGASHI Yasuo  高エネ研機構, 機械工学センター, 准教授 (70208742)
TERUNUMA Nobuhiro  高エネ研機構, 加速器, 准教授 (70237014)
ARAKI Sakae  高エネ研機構, 加速器, 技師 (50391777)
OKUGI Toshiyuki  高エネ研機構, 加速器, 助教 (40332118)
HONDA Yousuke  高エネ研機構, 加速器, 助教 (40509783)
KUBO Kiyoshi  高エネ研機構, 加速器, 准教授 (60195485)
笹尾 登  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10115850)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAO Noboru  岡山大学, 極限量子研究コア, 教授 (10115850)
KURODA Ryuunosuke  産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (70350428)
WASHIO Masakazu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70158608)
SAKAI Hiroshi  高エネ研究機構, 加速器, 助教 (50345229)
TANIGUCHI Takashi  岡山大学, 極限量子研究コア, 准教授 (60163630)
TAKAHASHI Tohru  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (50253050)
SAKAUE Kazuyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 研究員 (80546333)
Research Collaborator KURIKI Masao  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (80321537)
TAUCHI Toshiaki  高エネ研機構, 素粒子原子核研, 准教授 (20154726)
SHIMIZU Yoshitaka  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 研究員 (10448251)
FUKUDA Masashi  高エネ研究機構, 加速器, 特別助教
ALEXANDER Aryshev  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 研究員
GRAHAME Blair  Royal Holloway, University of London (RHUL), 物理部, 教授
STEWART Boogert  RHUL, 物理部, 講師
DAIVD Howell  Oxford University, Optical Physicist Brian Foster Oxford University, 物理部, 教授
ALESSANDRO Variola  Linear Accelerator Laboratory (LAL) in France, 研究部長
FABIAN Zomer  University of South Paris, LAL, 教授
NICOLAS Delerue  LAL, 研究員
MARC Ross  Fermilab, 開発研究部長
JOSEF Frisch  SLAC, Menlo Park, California, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際協力 / 素粒子実験 / 高性能レーザー / 光源技術 / ナノ制御 / 高性能レーザ一
Research Abstract
We have developed two kind of optical cavities which consist of several high reflectivity mirrors. These optical cavities can accumulate nJ or uJ laser pulse and enhance the pulse energy by about 1000 in the cavity. Also, we can make several um waist or laser interference pattern (pitch~500nm) at the center of the cavity. Based on inverse Compton scattering between laser pulse and high energy electron beam, we are measuring micron beam size or sub-micron beam size at accelerator test facility (ATF). Compact optical cavity laser wire and high power pulse laser oscillator are under developing.