Chemical proteomics to reveal interaction between chemicals and proteins at angstrom level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17GS0221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OSADA Hiroyuki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, ケミカルバイオロジー研究基盤施設, 施設長 (80160836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Akiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化学情報・化合物創製チーム, 協力研究員 (40415162)
SHIMIZU Takeshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化学情報・化合物創製チーム, 特別嘱託職員 (80087569)
SHIRO Yoshitsugu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 城生体金属科学研究室, 主任研究員 (70183051)
KAKEYA Hideaki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00270596)
USUI Takeo  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60281648)
HAYASHI Yujiro  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00198863)
KOJIMA Soichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子リガンド生物研究チーム, チームリーダー (10202061)
吉田 稔  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 主任研究員 (80191617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Minoru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 主任研究員 (80191617)
TAKAHASHI Shunji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化学情報・化合物創製チーム, 専任研究員 (30311608)
OKUMURA Hideo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化合物ライブラリー評価研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90377903)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords化学生物学 / 構造生物学 / バイオプローブ / 蛋白質 / 相互作用 / 受容体 / リガンド / 化合物アレイ / ライブラリー / 低分子化合物 / 結晶構造解析 / 標的分子
Research Abstract
Chemical biology is the interdisciplinary research area combining organic chemistry and molecular biology. In this study, we fused the research of both chemical biology and structural biology to construct a novel academic framework. We have developed chemical array system which can efficiently detect an interaction between bioactive small molecules (ligands) and their target proteins (receptors), and rapidly analyze the structure-activity relationship. Moreover, the interaction between a ligand and its receptor was successfully confirmed by co-crystallography. Our research outline is expected to contribute to drug discovery and progress of bioscience.