Regulation mechanism of biomineralization based on interaction between organic matrices and inorganic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17GS0311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Hiromichi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60134508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGURE Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50282728)
TAKAGI Yasuaki  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (10212002)
SAKUDA Shohei  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80192087)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション / 石灰化 / 水棲生物 / 有機・無機相互作用 / 有機基質 / 結晶多形制御 / 結晶成長制御 / 分子進化 / 炭酸カルシウム / 結晶成長 / 生理活性 / 自己組織化 / 生理学
Research Abstract
It has been hypothesized that biomineralization, an action of mineral formation by organisms, is regulated by a small amount of organic materials included in biominerals. Using calcified tissues of some aquatic organisms we searched for calcification-regulating organic compounds, and purified them for structural and functional identification. We also clarified the crystallographic properties of each calcified tissue by electron microscopic analyses and verified the hypothesis by discovering many high- and low-molecular-weight organic compounds, which regulate calcification.