Activation of stem cells and neurogenesis in adult brains : their regulatory mechanism and visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17GS0317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Hideyuki  Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (60160694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUZAKI Michisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40365226)
MIYAWAKI Atsushi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 細胞機能探索技術開発チーム, チームリーダー (80251445)
YAMASHIMA Tetsumori  金沢大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60135077)
SAWAMOTO Kazunobu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90282350)
ITOHARA Shigeyoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 行動遺伝学技術開発チーム, チームリーダー (60252524)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経科学 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / 動物 / 細胞周期 / 脳・神経 / 神経細胞新生 / 神経細胞移動 / 神経幹細胞
Research Abstract
The discovery of neurogenesis in adult mammalian brains showed the possible application of neural stem cells (NSCs) to regenerative medicine of the nervous system. In this study, we tried to elucidate the physiological functions of two proteins that we had identified as regulators of NSCs, namely the RNA-binding protein Musashi-1 and the sugar chain-binding secretory protein Galectin-1, in adult mammalian brains. We also established a transgenic mouse system ("Color Timer") for visualizing neurogenesis with fluorescence.