Biomedical Application of Gas Biology through Multidisciplinary Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17GS0419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Makoto  Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (00206385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOU Masao  東北大学, 多元物質研究所, 教授 (70302239)
SOGA Tomoyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60338217)
HIRAO Atsushi  金沢大学, がん研究所, 教授 (90343350)
TANAKA Hirotoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (00171794)
足立 健  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50231931)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords一酸化炭素 / ガスバイオロジー / 酸素センサー / メタボローム / cytochrome oxidase / 構造生物学 / ミトコンドリア / Hypoxia inducible factor / 生体情報工学 / グルタチオン / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
The multiplicity of gas actions and gas targets and the difficulty in measuring local gas concentrations obscures detailed mechanisms whereby gases exert their actions, and many questions remain unanswered. In this project, advanced mass spectrometry combined with high-performance computer technology allowed us to mine biological mechanisms for gas-responsive signal transducing systems. We also take an integrated approach to the interaction of gases by considering the physiological significance of CO, NO, and H2S on metabolic systems and energy-supporting enzyme systems including cytochrome c oxidase, a key target and central mediator of mitochondrial respiration. By evaluating gas-mediated control functions from both in vitro and in vivo perspectives, we attempted to elaborate on the complex multiple interactions of O(2), NO, CO, and H2S