Study on comprehensive probability forecast of large earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Ogata Yosihiko  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 名誉教授 (70000213)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時空間階層ベイズETASモデル / 確率予測 / 日本内陸部直下型地震の予測 / 関東直下の予測 / 確率利得の時空間応答関数 / 多項目複合確率予測 / オンライン予測 / 階層ベイズ型時空間ETASモデル / 首都圏直下地震 / 内陸地震長期予測 / 前震のリアルタイム予測 / 点過程モデル / リアルタイム予測 / 多項目予測確率 / 関東直下3次元地震予測モデル / リアルタイム確率予測 / 3次元デロネ分割 / 階層時空間ETASモデル / 時変(非定常)ETASモデル / Brownian Passage Timeモデル / 前震の識別 / 階層ベイズ法 / 情報利得 / 関東直下3次元モデル / デロネ分割 / マグニチュード / 時空間ETASモデル / 中小地震の検出率 / ハイブリッド予測モデル / 多項目前兆の確率式 / 永年的確率とHIST-ETAS背景地震活動度 / 非定常ETASモデル / 長期予測活断層 / Brawnian Passage Time / リアルタイム余震予測 / マグニチュードの予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the prototype of multi-factor probability forecasting including spatio-temporal ETAS models. In particular, we constructed 2- and 3-dimensional spatio-temporal hierarchical Bayesian ETAS models for entire inland areas and the Tokyo metropolitan area, respectively. We were able to implement not only short-term forecasts for these areas but also long-term forecasts for inland damage earthquakes. We have obtained new statistical models for predicting the probability of an exceptionally larger earthquake within each earthquake group (foreshock probability), as well as we have obtained the real-time aftershock probability prediction that can provide the probability of a major earthquake chain. The ETAS-based "relative quiescence" of aftershock activity provides a spatio-temporal response function for the probability gain of a large subsequent earthquake in and around the vicinity of the main shock. These can now be implemented in online forecasting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震の確率予測は社会的・工学的に多様な需要がある。地震発生の有無だけでなく、多様な想定シナリオごとの確率を付加する点で、緊急地震速報などの防災対策の高度化と社会的な災害損失の縮小へ貢献する。すなわち。防災関係筋や一般への情報発信において、多くの予測方式を考慮し試行実験をすることで、限られた種類だけの予測による偏りを避けることができる。特に、現時点までの政府地震本部の予測は活断層のみに基づく日本内陸部直下型地震の予測計画は大きく遅れており、関連する予測モデルの開発も殆ど進んでいない。ここで取り分け本研究の直下型地震予測モデル、特に関東直下の予測モデルは極めて重要であると考える。