Methodology and application of coupled data assimilation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Ueno Genta  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (40370093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 由純  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (10377781)
中野 慎也  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (40378576)
藤井 陽介  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (60343894)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデータ同化 / 海洋 / 放射線帯 / 結合モデル / 磁気圏 / プラズマ / 大気海洋 / ジオスペース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared atmosphere-ocean data assimilation systems based on a coupled model and non-coupled model, and examined conditions under which data assimilation to the coupled model provides better forecast. We developed a method to estimate the solar wind from the geomagnetic activity index and to estimate the magnetosphere and ionosphere by a magnetosphere-ionosphere model driven by the estimated solar wind. Data assimilation of high-energy electron observations by the "Arase" satellite in the radiation belt was performed. We developed a method for a high-dimensional 4D-Var data assimilation by repeating ensemble simulation and optimizing in a randomly selected subspace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気象・気候予測の精度向上のため、大気海洋結合同化システムの開発が行われているが、従来の「非」結合システムに対し結合システムが実際に優位となるかどうかは明らかではなかった。本課題では海面水温変動の詳細の再現が結合同化システムの優位性を導くことを明らかにし、今後の精度向上には、海面水温変動の再現性改善を目指すべきことを示した点で、学術的、社会的意義がある。
放射線帯電子の高エネルギー電子変動の理解と予測は、宇宙天気研究の最重要課題の一つとされている。本課題によって放射線帯電子の物理過程を抽出することが可能となり、電子変動を作り出す物理過程の理解に貢献するとともに、宇宙天気予報の高精度化にも寄与する。