Research on Space Division Multiplexing Elastic Optical Network Control and Cooperative Application Infrastructure for Distributed Edge Nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TODE HIDEKI  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20243181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 悠介  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所フォトニックICT研究センター, 主任研究員 (20533136)
藤本 章宏  和歌山大学, 学術情報センター, 助教 (30711551)
谷川 陽祐  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90548497)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクラウドコンピューティング / ビッグデータ / ネットワーク制御 / 空間分割多重網 / エラスティック光網 / 光パス設定制御 / クロストーク / 実証実験 / 空間分割多重 / 分散エッジノード応用基盤 / コンテンツ取得 / 空間分割多重型光ネットワーク / エラスティック光ネットワーク / 経路・周波数・コア/モード割当 / 参加型サービス / 情報システム / 経路・周波数・コア/モード割当
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we established (a) an advanced control of space-division multiplexed elastic optical network (SDM-EON) and (b) the corresponding infrastructure technology for distributed edge node applications. In particular, we newly introduced the concepts of "prohibited slots," "crosstalk (XT) cost," and "reference number of neighbors," and developed a flexible and efficient RSCMA control considering the XT margin on each link through which an optical path is routed. Finally, we achieved a performance improvement of more than 100 times compared to the benchmark scheme in the low-to-medium load regions. Next, we established a method for adaptively migrating, acquiring, duplicating, and setting optical paths for contents in an environment where CDN surrogates are connected via SDM-EON, and demonstrated its effectiveness. Furthermore, we conducted demonstration experiments of pseudo-multicore fiber dynamic switching control and dynamic service chaining control on the NICT testbed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要成果は、将来のSDM-EONにおけるマルチコアファイバを用いたトラヒック収容の際のクロストーク信号劣化問題を克服する光パス接続制御を確立したことであり、その先導的な提案手法と性能面に学術的価値がある。また、将来の光バックボーンやメトロ系網への適用に加え、Beyond-5G環境下のアクセス系での利活用や、データセンタ内部の接続網への適用など、重要な導入環境が想定されており、その社会的インパクトは大きい。一方、上記制御と密連携した、コンテンツや計算機資源の探索・利用、サービスチェイニングなどの応用基盤技術の成果についても、学術的意義、社会的意義は高い。