Computational Ophthalmology: Adaptive Vision Enhancement for the Visually Impaired using Augment Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Mao Xiaoyang  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20283195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤代 一成  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00181347)
柏木 賢治  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30194723)
郷 健太郎  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50282009)
豊浦 正広  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80550780)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords計算眼科学 / 拡張現実 / 色覚補償 / 視野補償 / 視覚補償 / 適応的視力増強 / AR・VR / 拡張現実感 / コンピュータグラフィクス / AR / 拡張現実技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed the concept of computational ophthalmology that refers to the approaches of applying modern computational technology to support people with visual impairment. Technologies of presenting visual stimuli via a Head Mounted Display (HMD) that compensate for disease-specific visual characteristics by capturing and analyzing real-world scenes as well as the subjective intentions of the individual with disabilities were developed and validated through experiments. Case studies on three visual impairments, color blindness, visual field loss and binocular diplopia were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案するコンピュテーショナル・オプサルモロジー処理基盤は,センシング,外界/内観分析,画像合成から構成されるHITL (Human-in-the-Loop)モデルの典型例である.個別の眼科疾患,特に色覚異常への画像処理方式やデバイスサイドから見た眼科疾患への応用に関してはいくつか報告が知られているが,モデルに基づいて,包括的に眼科疾患の症状緩和に挑み,新たな医工学分野を開拓しようとする試みは本研究が世界初である.本研究成果は視覚障害者のQoLの改善に直接資するものである.