Neural basis of normal metacognition and the mechanism of disordered metacognition
Project/Area Number |
17H00740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Komura Yutaka 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80357029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮田 淳 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90549099)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | メタ認知 / 確信度 / 反実仮想 / 自己内省 / 神経機構 / メタ認知感受性 / 確率分布 / 自己参照 / post decision wagering / 自己モニタリング / 神経基盤 / 神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metacognition is the ability of monitoring our cogntive status and regulating ourselves. Some elaborate paradigms has captured the animals' metacognition and enable us to evaluate the metacogntion based on the relations between decision accuracy and confidence level. However the computation mechanisms remain elusive. We combine the expetimental data and simulations, thereby suggesting that decision and confidence does not generate from the same computational resource.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、メタ認知(自己の内部の状況を把握し, 自己を適切に制御する能力)を活用して、日常生活を送っている。それを支える意思決定と確信度は、状況に応じて変動している。その変動に着目することで、メタ認知の生成機構を明らかにした。